Send money to Armenia and abroad: fees compared

A bank charges for a transfer twice: the fee, and the gap in its exchange rate, which often costs more. Pick a direction, a currency and an amount, and this calculator ranks 8 of Armenia's largest banks by the full cost of the transfer, cheapest first.

Transfer details

Sending: you pay in drams, the bank buys the currency and sends it by SWIFT. Receiving: money arrives in an Armenian account and you change it into drams.

Central Bank of Armenia rate of October 26, 2026: $1 = 360.88 ֏, €1 = 404.11 ֏, ₽1 = 4.4762 ֏.

In the transfer currency.

Cheapest total cost

9,129 ֏

Amount at the central bank rate
360,880 ֏
Evocabank
7,000 ֏ + 0.59%
9,129 ֏
Converse Bank
7,000 ֏ + 0.59%
9,129 ֏
Ardshinbank
7,000 ֏ + 0.73%
9,634 ֏
Ameriabank
7,000 ֏ + 0.73%
9,634 ֏
AMIO Bank
7,500 ֏ + 0.86%
10,604 ֏
IDBank
10,000 ֏ + 0.45%
11,624 ֏
Armeconombank
10,000 ֏ + 0.59%
12,129 ֏
ACBA Bank
12,000 ֏ + 0.59%
14,129 ֏

How the cost of a transfer is worked out

The full cost of a transfer is the bank's fee plus what you lose on the exchange. The calculator works out both in drams and adds them up.

  1. The amount is converted to drams at the Central Bank of Armenia rate. That is the reference point.
  2. Fee: a percentage of the amount, with the minimum and maximum from the bank's tariff. Sending uses the bank's online SWIFT tariff from an account; receiving uses its fee for crediting an incoming transfer.
  3. Exchange margin: when you send, the bank sells you the currency above the central bank rate; when you receive, it buys it below. That gap is a hidden fee. For dollars received it is 0.52%–0.8% depending on the bank, for rubles 1.93%–3.71%.
  4. Cost of the transfer = fee + amount at the central bank rate × the margin. Banks are listed from cheapest to most expensive.

Bank rates were captured once, on October 26, 2026, and move several times a day. Fee tariffs change a few times a year. No bank publishes the charges of intermediary banks, so they are not included.

Worked examples

Three typical transfers at the rates of October 26, 2026, run through the same code as the calculator above.

Sending abroad from Armenia · 1,000 $
Evocabank
7,000 ֏ + 0.59%9,129 ֏
Converse Bank
7,000 ֏ + 0.59%9,129 ֏
Ardshinbank
7,000 ֏ + 0.73%9,634 ֏
Ameriabank
7,000 ֏ + 0.73%9,634 ֏
AMIO Bank
7,500 ֏ + 0.86%10,604 ֏
IDBank
10,000 ֏ + 0.45%11,624 ֏
Armeconombank
10,000 ֏ + 0.59%12,129 ֏
ACBA Bank
12,000 ֏ + 0.59%14,129 ֏
Cheapest
9,129 ֏
Receiving money in Armenia · 1,000 $
AMIO Bank
0 ֏ + 0.52%1,877 ֏
Converse Bank
fee not published + 0.52%1,877 ֏
Ardshinbank
fee not published + 0.66%2,382 ֏
Ameriabank
0 ֏ + 0.66%2,382 ֏
Evocabank
0 ֏ + 0.66%2,382 ֏
ACBA Bank
fee not published + 0.8%2,887 ֏
IDBank
0 ֏ + 0.8%2,887 ֏
Armeconombank
1,500 ֏ + 0.8%4,387 ֏
Cheapest
1,877 ֏
Sending abroad from Armenia · 100,000 ₽
AMIO Bank
3,000 ֏ + 2.54%14,370 ֏
IDBank
4,000 ֏ + 2.54%15,370 ֏
ACBA Bank
5,000 ֏ + 2.32%15,385 ֏
Armeconombank
5,000 ֏ + 2.54%16,370 ֏
Converse Bank
4,000 ֏ + 2.77%16,399 ֏
Evocabank
7,000 ֏ + 2.54%18,370 ֏
Ardshinbank
2,300 ֏ + 3.66%18,683 ֏
Ameriabank
3,000 ֏ + 4.11%21,397 ֏
Cheapest
14,370 ֏

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to send money abroad from Armenia?

For a SWIFT transfer of 1,000 $ on October 26, 2026, the lowest full cost was 9,129 ֏ (Evocabank and Converse Bank), fee and exchange margin together. The most expensive of the 8 banks would have charged 14,129 ֏ for the same transfer.

What are the fees for receiving money in Armenia?

Most banks credit an incoming transfer to an account for free, or publish no fee for it. Armeconombank charges 1,500 ֏ to 5,000 ֏ depending on the amount. The main cost is the exchange rate: receiving 1,000 $ and changing it into drams cost from 1,877 ֏ (AMIO Bank and Converse Bank) to 4,387 ֏.

Why does the exchange rate matter more than the fee?

The fee is in the tariff; the rate gap is not. Banks buy dollars from you 0.52%–0.8% below the central bank rate, and rubles 1.93%–3.71% below. On a large amount that gap easily exceeds the fee, so compare banks on the full cost of the transfer.

How do I send money from Armenia to Russia?

In rubles is cheapest: banks charge a small percentage with a minimum, and Ardshinbank a flat 2,300 ֏. For 100,000 ₽, the lowest cost including the exchange margin was 14,370 ֏ (AMIO Bank). Many banks will not send dollars or euros to Russia, or charge far more: ACBA Bank's minimum is 125,000 ֏, Armeconombank's 120,000 ֏.

Which services send money to Armenia from Russia?

Unistream sends transfers to Armenia paid out in cash in rubles; paying with a Unistream card, the fee is 0.95%. KoronaPay's status is unclear: its official site shows us only its European branch's notice, so we do not quote its fees. Once rubles reach an Armenian account, mind the bank's exchange rate, which the calculator covers.

How do I send money to Armenia from the US or Europe?

Wise pays out in drams to an Armenian bank account. On October 26, 2026, sending 1,000 $ from the US cost 44.57 $ in fees, and Wise's rate was slightly better than the central bank's. Wise prices change constantly, so treat this as an example, not a tariff. Western Union does not offer online transfers to Armenia.

Why is Inecobank not in the comparison?

Inecobank's website blocks automated access with a Cloudflare check, and we did not get around it. No official tariff was found publicly, so the bank is left out.

How often is this data updated?

Bank rates move several times a day, so the calculator holds a snapshot from October 26, 2026. Fee tariffs change a few times a year. Check the rate in your bank's app before you transfer.

Data checked:

Sources

Fees come from the banks' official tariffs, and rates from the banks' sites and the Central Bank of Armenia on the same day. Below is each bank's tariff for sending dollars abroad.

  • Ardshinbank

    Ֆիզիկական անձ հաճախորդների բանկային փոխանցումների և վճարումների սակագներ ու պայմաններ (HTML table on 'Դրամական փոխանցումներ' page)

    «Internet-բանկինգ կամ Mobile-բանկինգ համակարգով փոխանցումներ ... ՀՀ տարածքից դուրս - Ռեզիդենտ / 1. Եթե թղթակից բանկի ծախսերը կրում է «Արդշինբանկ» ԲԲԸ-ն, իսկ բոլոր միջնորդ բանկերի ծախսերը (առկայության դեպքում) գանձվում են փոխանցվող գումարից (ծախսերի OUR տարբերակ) | 0.15% min 7,000 max 50,000 AMD»

    in force from August 14, 2025Open the tariff

  • Ameriabank

    «ԱՄԵՐԻԱԲԱՆԿ» ՓԲԸ ՍԱԿԱԳՆԵՐ ՖԻԶԻԿԱԿԱՆ ԱՆՁ ՀԱՃԱԽՈՐԴՆԵՐԻ ՀԱՄԱՐ (11RBD PL 72-01-01, Խմբ. 52)

    «2.3.2.1.2 Վճարման հանձնարարականը MyAmeria համակարգով համակարգով ներկայացնելու դեպքում 0.15%, նվազագույնը` 7,000 ՀՀ դրամ, առավելագույնը` 20,000 ՀՀ դրամ»

    in force from October 6, 2026Open the tariff

  • ACBA Bank

    Same tariff series - Հեռավար սպասարկում (acba digital, AcbaMax)

    «42. Փոխանցումեր SWIFT համակարգի միջոցով - ԱՄՆ դոլարով` եղանակը` OUR 0.2%, նվազագույնը 12 000 ՀՀ դրամ, առավելագույնը՝ 75 000 ՀՀ դրամ»

    in force from October 20, 2026Open the tariff

  • AMIO Bank

    «ԱՄԻՕ ԲԱՆԿ» ՓԲԸ ԿՈՂՄԻՑ ՀՀ ՌԵԶԻԴԵՆՏ ՖԻԶԻԿԱԿԱՆ ԱՆՁԱՆՑ ՄԱՏՈՒՑՎՈՂ ԾԱՌԱՅՈՒԹՅՈՒՆՆԵՐԻ ՍԱԿԱԳՆԵՐ

    «2.6.1 ... Ինտերնետ/մոբայլ բանկինգ համակարգի միջոցով: 0.15%, նվազագույնը՝ 7 500 ՀՀ դրամ, առավելագույնը՝ 50 000 ՀՀ դրամ»

    in force from October 1, 2026Open the tariff

  • Evocabank

    Միջնորդավճարների սակագներ — Բանկային փոխանցումներ (HTML)

    «ԱՄՆ դոլար (OUR) ՌԴ և Բելառուսի Հանրապետությունից բացի այլ ուղղություններ 0.15% min 7,000 ՀՀ դրամ max 70,000 ՀՀ դրամ»

    Open the tariff

  • Armeconombank

    ՏԵՂԵԿԱՏՎԱԿԱՆ ԱՄՓՈՓԱԳԻՐ S.W.I.F.T. համակարգով կատարվող փոխանցումների

    «2.1.1 OUR տարբերակ 0.15%, min 10 000 դրամ, max 65 000 դրամ»

    in force from July 13, 2026Open the tariff

  • Converse Bank

    Transfers page – Սակագներ և դրույքներ (Փոխանցումներ)

    «Հանձնարարականը հեռակառավարման համակարգերով ներկայացնելու դեպքում - ԱՄՆ դոլար և եվրո՝ 0.1%, նվազագույնը՝ 7,000 ՀՀ դրամ, առավելագույնը՝ 45,000 ՀՀ դրամ»

    Open the tariff

  • IDBank

    Transfers tariff HTML page

    «Արտարժույթով փոխանցումներ բանկային հաշվի միջոցով ԱՄՆ դոլարով, Եվրոյով OUR տարբերակով /առցանց/ Վճարման հանձնարարականի կատարման հետ կապված ծախսերը կրում է փոխանցող հաճախորդը 0.15% նվազագույնը` 10,000 առավելագույնը` 50,000»

    in force from September 3, 2026Open the tariff

  • Central Bank of Armenia rate

    api.cba.am ExchangeRatesLatest / ExchangeRatesByDate

    «<ISO>USD</ISO><Amount>1</Amount><Rate>360.88</Rate> ... <ISO>EUR</ISO><Amount>1</Amount><Rate>404.11</Rate> ... <ISO>RUB</ISO><Amount>1</Amount><Rate>4.4762</Rate>»

    in force from October 26, 2026Open the tariff

Important

This is a reference comparison, not financial advice. Check the rate and the fee with your bank before you transfer.

  • Bank rates are a snapshot from October 26, 2026; they move several times a day.
  • Banks split intermediary charges differently: some have the sender pay them, others take them out of the amount. The calculator uses each bank's main online tariff; intermediary charges are not included.
  • Tariffs are for residents sending from their own account. Fees are higher for non-residents and for transfers without an account.
  • Where a bank publishes no fee for crediting an incoming transfer, the calculator counts only the exchange margin.